Preliminary Program
08:45 - 09:00
Introduction and welcome
Session 1: Behavioral modeling
09:00 - 09:30
Keynote Speaker : Jesse HOEY
Artificial Intelligence for Cognitive Assistive Technologies
09:30 - 10:30
Event Recognition System for Older People Monitoring Using an RGB-D Camera
Baptiste Fosty, Carlos Fernando Crispim-Junior, Julien Badie, François Bremond and Monique Thonnat
Recognition of Daily-life Motions Based on a Wearable Body Sensor Network
Hyunjin Choi, Kyoungchul Kong, Samer Mohammed, Doyoung Jeon and Yacine Amirat
Hobbit - The Mutual Care Robot
David Fischinger, Peter Einramhof, Walter Wohlkinger, Kostas Papoutsakis, Peter Mayer, Paul Panek, Tobias Körtner, Stefan Hofmann, Antonis Argyros, Markus Vincze, Astrid Weiss and Christoph Gisinger
10:30 - 11:00
Break 30'
Session 2: Human/Robot Interaction Analysis
11:00 - 11:30
Keynote Speaker : Norihiro HAGITA
Cloud Networked Robotics for Ambient Assisted Living
11:30 - 12:30
Initial Response to Humanoid Robot and Correlation with IQ Levels in Therapeutic Intervention of Children with Autism
Syamimi Shamsuddin, Hanafiah Yussof, Salina Mohamed and Fazah Akhtar Hanapiah
A New Robotic Platform as Sign Language Tutor
Pinar Uluer, Neziha Akalin, Rabia Yorganci, Hatice Kose and Gokhan Ince
Towards the design of intelligent assistive services by integrating NKRL and the HARMS model
Naouel Ayari, Abdelghani Chibani, Yacine Amirat and Eric T. Matson
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch 1h
Session 3: Robotics for elderly and frail people
13:30 - 14:00
Keynote Speaker : Takashi YAMAMOTO
Toyota Partner Robot to assist the elderly and frail
14:00 - 15:00
Nonlinear Disturbance Observer Based Sliding Mode Control of a Human-Driven Knee Joint Orthosis
Samer Mohammed, Jian Huang, Hala Rifaï and Yacine Amirat
Using a robotized aid for walking analysis: experiments and preliminary results
Jean-Pierre Merlet
Feet and legs tracking using a smart rollator equipped with a Kinect
Cyril Joly, Claire Dune, Philippe Gorce and Patrick Rives
15:00 - 15:30
Break 30'
Session 4: Navigation and manipulation in human populated environments
15:30 - 16:00
Keynote Speaker : Kai O. ARRAS
Short-term and long-term planning problems for social robots
16:00 - 17:00
Learning-Based Leader Classification
Procópio Stein, Vítor Santos, Anne Spalanzani and Christian Laugier
Interactive Person Following and Gesture Recognition with a Flying Robot
Tayyab Naseer, Jürgen Sturm, Wolfram Burgard and Daniel Cremers
A person follower mobile robot system for indoor environments
Ninad Pradhan, Stan Birchfield and Timothy Burg
17:00
Closing remarks